There was an error in this gadget

Friday, November 19, 2010

Aarif Lee (Rahman) 李治廷 (Lee Chi Ting/Li Zhi Ting) a Malay Chinese Mix plays Bruce Lee in Bruce Lee,My Brother Film.


Name: Aarif Lee (Rahman) 李治廷 (Lee Chi Ting/Li Zhi Ting)
Date of Birth: 26/02/1987
Place of Birth: Hong Kong
Height: 5'8" (~173cm)
Languages: Cantonese, Mandarin, English
Education: Graduated from the Imperial College London (Physics) - 2008, King George V School - 2005 (Head Boy)
Hobbies: Swimming, Music, Movies
Instruments: Guitar and Drums
Favourite music: Stevie Wonder, Alicia Keys, John Mayer, Amy Winehouse, Beyond, Jamiroquai, Jason Mraz, Michael Jackson, Norah Jones, Pink Floyd.
Favourite movies: Transformers, 300, Finding Nemo, The God of Cookery (食神), Infernal Affairs (無間道)
Favourite sports: Wakeboarding, jogging.
Record company: Amusic - 2009 to Present.

Discography
2009 - 今天開始 Starting Today (Debut Album)

Movies
2010 - Echoes of the Rainbow (歲月神偷)
2010 - Frozen (為妳鍾情) [Starring Janice M. Vidal, Janice Man, Wilfred Lau etc.]

Awards
2009
Chik Chak 903 Music Awards 2009 - Male Newcomer Award [Gold]
Metro Radio Hit Music Awards 2009 - Male Newcomer King
Metro Radio Hit Music Awards 2009 - Newcomer Songwriter Album - Starting From Today
SINA Music Awards 2009 - My Favourite Male Newcomer Award [Gold]
The 29th HK Film Awards 2010 - Best New Performer
The 29th HK Film Awards 2010 - Best Original Film Song - Echoes of the Rainbow

Additional Information
Aarif wrote all the English lyrics for Janice M. Vidal's English album [Morning]. In his own album, he composed, wrote, arranged and produced for 8 of the songs. He studied for 4 years in England and is a newcomer of 2009.
Aarif is Arabic for "Knowledgeable".

He started to learn to play drums when he was 12 and guitar by himself when he was 14. He started composing when he was 15. 

his statement in one of the interview about his Roots:


“My great-grandfather was Malay and he was from Borneo while my great-grandmother was Chinese. It’s all very complicated. It’s just a ridiculous chop-suey (mix)of Chinese, Middle Eastern and Malay.
“Ethnically, my dad is Malay-Chinese-Middle Eastern. My mum is from Hong Kong. I’m actually the fifth generation. I grew up in Hong Kong and did a bit of studying abroad.”
This's the songs from his album:

Aarif Lee 李治廷 w/ Evelyn Choi 蔡穎恩 歲月輕狂MV (歲月神偷主題曲)

<object width="560" height="340">

Aarif 李治廷- 今天開始



His Album:
$― 音楽日記 ―(台湾、香港、韓国、英語 等)                          -Aarif李治廷 / 今天開始
Album : Starting Today (今天开始)
Artist : Aarif Lee (李治廷)
Release : 27 November 2009
Language : Cantonese

Track List :

01.今天开始 (jin tian kai shi)
02.独行侠 (du xing xia)
03.Fly Away
04.想我吧 (xiang wo ba)
05.Best I'll Ever Be
06.不堪设想 (bu kan she xiang)
07.光速 (guang su)
08.Another Day
09.岁月轻狂 (sui yue qing kuang)
10.Echoes Of The Rainbow

Wednesday, July 21, 2010

MV Teaser that makes me heavily waiting.


DBSK -MIROTIC



& the Full Version after that:


SHINee Ring Ding Dong 링딩동

& the Full Version after that:

the result: I Never fail to watch it Everyday...day & night....how i love the MV.Thnx Sm Ent.

Friday, May 7, 2010

TOP COMBINE/ 至上励合

Top Combine/ 至上励合 is a Mando-pop boyband that formed back in September of 2008. It consists of 4 Chinese members from 2007 SuperBoys competition and 1 Korean member.

Liu Zhoucheng (刘洲成)
Nickname: Liu Xiaomei (Little Pretty Liu)
English Name: Kenny

i found that this group is more like a Korean group mould...most likely to TVXQ!

u can see pic/vid of Kenny(upper pic ) just like Jaejoong(TVXQ) on the centre.




i love their music too...i enjoy it just like other Kpop songs.

Monday, March 1, 2010

Happy Birthday my friend...dedicated fr someone...

Dior

www. myspace.com/diorshah

www. youtube.com/thedioratic

http://shahdior.blogspot.com/

http://diormusic.blogspot.com/